Memory Box and poppystamps shaker cards…

pam-sparks-grand-hour-glass

This turned out so fun!  I used the poppystamps Grand Hour Glass die for this shaker card.  The sentiment is from the poppystamps Hope and Thanks stamp set.  (there is a small hour glass too!)  Oh and I die cut the Banner Sash die right over the top, after I die cut the hour glass.

Here’s a short video to see the action…

 

And HERE‘s a video tutorial on how to make the Hour Glass Shaker card.

Linking up my shaker cards to the Happy Little Stampers Anything Goes With Dies Challenge…

For this Happy 29th birthday shaker I used the Memory Box Grand Voyage Balloon.  I think I’ll stamp AGAIN real big on the inside. hehe

pam-sparks-grand-voyage

 

Here’s a short video showing the shaking sequins in the balloon…

I colored the card with Distress inks and the ink blending tools. Mowed Lawn, Festive Berries and Salty Ocean.  The sky is Tumbled Glass.

I used the MISTI to stamp the sentiments on both cards.  I used a fine line pen to trace the embossed line in the balloon basket so it’d show up more.  Easy to stay in the line…well, go over it more than once! lol

Have fun!  Hope I inspired you to make something today!  Stamp club here tomorrow and I have to get ready for it next!  yay!

Thanks for stopping by!  ‘preciate it so much!  It’s always encouraging to hear from you!

Here’s the shopping links to what I used today… and if you get to shop at a local store, I’m jealous!  Not really but you are fortunate!

Advertisements

23 thoughts on “Memory Box and poppystamps shaker cards…

  1. Awesome shaker cards! Love the colors you used on the hot air balloon. The hour glass is unbelievable. Love the sound makes, too. Clever lady!

  2. What fun cards Pam! You amaze me with your gifted talents. I love poppystamps and memory box dies. I’ll have to try to make a shaker card it sounds fun to make. Thanks for the inspiration Pam, fabulous cards!

  3. Well aren’t you the clever one! These are both SO cute and fun! The hourglass is so different and neat and that hot air balloon, well that is simply adorable! Cute stuff!!

  4. Oh Pam those are so cute! I’ve only made one shaker card (well 14 of the same one LOL!) and that was for Valentine’s Day. I love them, but it does take some patience….at least for me it does! Great cards! PS – Love the thought of the stamping the inside “Again”. LOL!

  5. Say what??? How much more fun could shaker cards be? That hourglass… I mean really! Good use of the Prills, and I love how you did the banner right over it. You’re just too clever. Your cards always look so beautifully finished. By the way, the sound of those Prills moving inside is peaceful. I absolutely love that you made the balloon card tall. Up, up and away! So cute in the clouds. Perfect to stamp the big “AGAIN” inside. My friend is 29 every year.

  6. Love that hourglass shaker card! That’s a great way to use prills. I liked the second one too..thats a beautiful big die, and it looks gorgeous on a long card, doesn’t it!

  7. Awww…..what fun! The prills are perfect inside that shaker! Shirley and I sometimes use cupcake sprinkles too! There are some fun holiday ones. Thanks for ALWAYS making me smile! Hugs…

  8. Oh what wonderful shaker cards Pam! I was so excited to see videos from you too, yay!!! I especially LOVE your air balloon card–your colors/coloring are soooo beautiful! Tks for the inspiration!

  9. So dang cute Pam….would have never looked at that hour glass…but love it….and of course the Hot Air Balloon….but hour glass is so different and how perfect to make it a Shaker Card. I need to back to see what kind of beads you used…

  10. LOVE those shakers – especially the first one – what an amazing idea! Thanks, Pam for playing again with us at HLS!

I love hearing from you! Thank YOU!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s