Avery Elle Kitsch Christmas birthday card…

pam-sparks-bryants-10th-b-day-card

Hi everyone! Just stopping in to share a birthday card for our grandson Bryant. I just had to use this adorable Avery Elle Christmas Kitsch stamp and die set!  Soooooo CUTE!  So fun to color.

I made an ink blended sky with Distress inks  and stamped the three snowflakes from the set with Delicata Silver ink.  I added a few Pretty Pink Posh 3mm Sparkling Clear sequins.  I love these tiny ones!

pam-sparks-bryants-10th-b-day-card-close

The Memory Box Fresh Pine Landscape die is the background piece die cut in white card-stock.

I used the poppystamps Delicate Holly Frame die adhered to the scene with mounting squares under the solid holly leaves.

The deer are colored with Copic Sketch Markers, the E30 series. Copic Opaque White painted on the eyes and the spots.

I hope you’re having a nice relaxed Christmas prep week! Tim went to turn on the oven Saturday and the element in the oven went bad. ugh.  So all of a sudden we were stove shopping…or he was! lol  Poor guy.  He even went and picked one up by himself!  It’s really nice! I will enjoy heating up my cocoa with it! lol

I was busy making gift tags! hoho  I have a picture over on instagram but haven’t taken a picture with the camera yet.  They’re cute if you want to see… ugh…more deer!  WHAT?!  They are fun though…the Printworks antlers and googly eyes and a big red nose ‘Cool Yule’ kind of tag on kraft! yes!  Link to my IG page is over in the sidebar.

ok – I’ll shut up and get back to work!  Thanks so much for visiting and enjoy some cocoa with me next!  (I wish)

Advertisements

21 thoughts on “Avery Elle Kitsch Christmas birthday card…

  1. Got to love those reindeer – they remind me of the little ones we see out of our bay window, Never get tired of watching the wildlife. Your grandson will love his card. Tags – you had time to make tags too???

  2. Absolutely wonderful Pam. You could stay busy just making cards for your grand kids! Did you use a cutting machine to cut out those cute deer?
    Merry Christmas Sugar!
    Sandy Claus xx

  3. This is soooo cute Pam! I love all the elements you added to make a great scene! Everything is just the right touch! Beautiful! I enjoy my cocoa too! I make it using my Keurig…it’s quicker! LOL! Happy Holidays! 🙂

  4. Oh, my goodness, those deer are so cute! Pretty frame and darling tiny sequins. Sorry about your stove. Just what you needed, but problem solved, so that’s good. I’m not having a relaxing week yet. The busyness just goes on and on, sheesh. I don’t know if I can get to Instagram since I disabled my Facebook account, but I’ll try. Have a merry Christmas, Pam!

  5. Thank you for visiting my blog Pam 😉
    Your card is fabulous with those adorable deer! Love your delicate frame.
    Your grandson will love it!
    I wish you a very merry Christmas!
    Estelle xxx

I love hearing from you! Thank YOU!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s